home *** CD-ROM | disk | FTP | other *** search
[…] - U. S. C. MDRV 4116, and the Public Health Service, see 42 U. S. C. MDRV
- 233. Another immunity statute was enacted to shield Defense Department
- attorneys from claims of legal malpractice. See 10 U. S. C. MDRV 1054.
- Finally, before it was expressly repealed by the superseding provisions of
- the Liability Reform Act, the Federal Drivers Act, 28 U. S. C. MDRV
- 2679(b)-(e) (1982 ed.), made the FTCA the exclusive remedy for torts
- committed by Government employees while operating a motor vehicle within
- the scope of their employment.
-
- 12
- Section 1089(a) provides:
-
- "The remedy against the United States provided by [the FTCA] for
- damages for personal injury, including death, caused by the negligent or
- wrongful act or omission of any physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or
- paramedical or other supporting personnel . . . of the armed forces . . .
- while acting within the scope of his duties or employment . . . shall
- hereafter be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of
- the same subject matter against such physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist,
- or paramedical or other supporting personnel (or the estate of such person)
- whose act or omission gave rise to such action or proceeding."
-
- 13
- Section 1089(f) provides:
-
- "The head of the agency concerned may, to the extent that the head of
- the agency concerned considers appropriate, hold harmless or provide
- liability insurance for any person described in subsection (a) for damages
- for personal injury, including death, caused by such person's negligent or
- wrongful act or omission in the performance of medical, dental, or related
- health care functions (including clinical studies and investigations) while
- acting within the scope of such person's duties if such person is assigned
- to a foreign country . . . ."
-
- 14
- See also Jackson v. Kelly, 557 F. 2d 735, 740-741 (CA10 1977)
- (endorsing this view in dictum). But cf. Powers v. Schultz, 821 F. 2d 295
- (CA5 1987) (reasoning that MDRV 1089(f)'s indemnify-or-insure language